Leslyn's Lovely Life: January 2014

Thursday, January 30, 2014

Back to the Story of Us

Remember how I was writing about the story of us last year? And how I left you hanging? Yeah sorry about that.

If you're new around here, you should look at the "love story" icon towards the top of le blog- you can get caught up. And yes, it's long. Oh well.

Anyways, we got back together. And those were some of the sweetest times- because we knew each other and all, but there was a deeper significance to our relationship. We went through a break up, and we ended up realizing that we couldn't live without each other.

Something different about us was that we never discussed a "timeline" for our relationship. Yes, we knew we were going to get married someday. But that's where we left it- "someday". Not once did I ever think that we would get married right out of college. But that's what happened.

In early January 2011, there was a huge snow storm that came through AR. I was stranded at my grandma's house, and I thought DJ was just visiting one of his best friends in Texas. What I didn't realize was that he drove down to Houston to talk to my dad, and stayed the night to see his friend... and then he was stranded at the friend's house. Thank goodness I didn't suspect anything. :)

On January 12th, I met up with DJ at our school and he went into a room to take a test for his online class. The proctor walked out and handed me an envelope from DJ. It said something about how it was my turn to take a test... So basically I was sent around campus on this scavenger hunt. And no, I still didn't suspect anything. There were more envelopes and goodies at every stop for the scavenger hunt. Each "stop" was at a place where something significant happened in our relationship (first time we spent time alone together, first kiss, first "I Love You", etc.). My last clue led me to the chapel on our campus. There were candles and roses everywhere. I was completely clueless and was walking through the pews, looking for the next envelope. And then he walked out.

Apparently, he had this big speech worked out in his head. But he got so nervous that he forgot it... So he just said "I love you. Will you marry me?" Smooth, right? But duh, I said yes.





It was the most wonderful surprise. Obviously. Whuddup, mascara?

The next post will be all about our wedding! :) And I promise I won't make you wait forever for the next post. Haha

xoxo
Les
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Monday, January 27, 2014

16 weeks





How far along? 16 weeks (and 2 days)
Maternity clothes? I'm wearing them more and more!
Stretch marks? Not yet!
Sleep: Is getting interesting- it's hard getting comfortable!
Best moment this week: Having our gender reveal party!!! A blog post is coming soon!
Have you told family and friends: Yes!
Miss Anything? Not really :)
Movement: Not yet- but I'm getting so excited about it!
Food cravings:  Cherry tomatoes! OMG so yummy
Anything making you queasy or sick: The thought of eating sushi (this makes me sad)
Have you started to show yet:  Yup!!!
Gender prediction: It's a BOY!
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy
Looking forward to: Feeling him kick! Ahhhh that's going to be so awesome.
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

15 weeks

**Due to the ridiculous schedule of this past weekend, I still haven't had the opportunity to take a 15 week picture. Oops.**


How far along? 15.5 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: Idk
Maternity clothes? I need to get some maternity jeans!
Stretch marks? Not yet!
Sleep: Sunday night was ROUGH. I was up for 3 hours because I couldn't fall back asleep. And I keep waking up in the night because I get a little bit uncomfortable.
Best moment this week: The bump is starting to round out a bit more (I haven't done a picture for this week... oops).
Have you told family and friends: Yes!
Miss Anything? Nope!
Movement: I don't think so- sometimes I feel like it could be something, but it doesn't exactly match up with what people say it feels like in the beginning phases.
Food cravings:  Cutie oranges. Can't stop eating them!
Anything making you queasy or sick: Nothing like in the first trimester. Raw meat is still gross.
Have you started to show yet:  Yes!
Gender prediction: Deej thinks it's a boy. I have no idea.
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy all the time!
Looking forward to: Finding out the gender in two days!! Woohoo!!!
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Monday, January 13, 2014

14 weeks




How far along? 14 weeks
Maternity clothes? I'm still trying to use as much of my old wardrobe as I can. It's definitely easier with it being winter (hello, layers!), but we might have issues once it gets warmer. 
Stretch marks? Nope!
Sleep: Is still great... I'm trying to take advantage of that as much as I can. ;) 
Best moment this week: I love that I finally have energy! No more 8:00 bedtime for me! 
Have you told family and friends: Yes!
Miss Anything?  Not really- all of the sacrifices are totally worth it. 
Movement: Still waiting patiently for that! 
Food cravings:  Mostly healthy things... I craved a Mexican pizza from Taco Bell one day last week, and then I've craved a cheeseburger a couple of times throughout the pregnancy. 
Anything making you queasy or sick: The smell of raw meat. Gross. 
Have you started to show yet:  Yes! 
Gender prediction: We have no clue. 
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: Very, very happy! I do cry a lot more, but mostly happy tears. :) Oh, and I'm starving 99% of the time. So I'm trying to drink a lot more water to stay full longer. 
Looking forward to: We can't wait to find out in less than 2 weeks!! Ahhhhh! 
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Friday, January 10, 2014

13 weeks

**side note... I totally took this 2 days before I hit 14 weeks. Oh well...


How far along? 13 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: I have no clue! I'm scared to look :/
Maternity clothes? I broke down and wore a maternity shirt this weekend. 
Stretch marks? Not yet!
Sleep: Is actually really good. 
Best moment this week: Getting to hear baby's heartbeat!! 145.
Have you told family and friends: Yes!
Miss Anything? Not really :)
Movement: Not yet- I can't wait! 
Food cravings:  Fruit, salmon (from Taziki's), and veggies with hummus. YUMMMM. 
Anything making you queasy or sick: Walking by the meat aisle in the grocery store
Have you started to show yet:  Yes... The bump is starting to round out a little more (it was looking a bit muffin-top-esque for a while.. not cute). 
Gender prediction: We both thought it's a girl at first, but now we have no idea. 
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button in or out? In
Wedding rings on or off? On
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy :) :) :) 
Looking forward to: Finding out the gender on the 23rd!! 
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Thursday, January 9, 2014

Bumpdates

Okay so whenever I was dreaming of being pregnant someday, I just KNEW that I was going to do weekly chalkboard blog posts where I talk about the size of my baby, how I'm feeling, and so on.

Uh, have you ever had to do a chalkboard every week? Especially when you're kinda artistically challenged?

It's not fun.

I made one to announce the pregnancy, I did a 10 week picture (and never got around to posting it), and I am about to do one, two days before I hit the 14 week mark.

I'm a slacker. Big time.

Hopefully I'll get a little more excited about doing the chalkboard posts in the future. But for now, I'm on the struggle bus. Haha.

Also, let's talk about how it's SOOOOO HARD to choose a name for your child. Well, we actually only took a few days to decide on a boy's name that we LOVE (the reveal for that will come later), but it has been a huge ordeal to decide on a girl's name. We really want to settle on a name by the time we do our gender reveal party (in 2 weeks!! WHAAAAT?!?!). Hopefully, we'll find the perfect name in case baby's a little girl.

Lastly, I am having a BLAST looking at Pinterest for nursery inspiration. If you're not following me there already, you can find me here! The hubs and I have been in total agreement on things that we like for nursery decor, which is wonderful. It's funny- for about 3 years, I have said that I wanted a gray nursery. And now EVERYONE has a gray nursery. So of course, I want to go in a different direction. I can't wait to get the ball rolling on all of that!

Okay I think that's all for today... And maybe (just maybe), I'll post a bump picture. With a chalkboard in the background. ;)

xoxo
Les


 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Thursday, January 2, 2014

2014 Goals

Originally, I was going to do a 14 in '14 list. But then I realized that it's going to get really out of control once we get to 2047. So I'm putting an end to that right now. Also, I think that if I focus on a smaller number of things, I will be more likely to succeed in achieving ALL of my goals.

Let me also say that I've realized that some of the goals that I have made for myself in years past are kind of shallow... Sure, it's good to be at a healthy weight. But I realized that my desire to be a size 2  wasn't for health's sake- I wanted it because society expects me to look a certain way. I guess little Baby J has changed me- I don't want to be super skinny. I want to be HEALTHY. For my little guy/girl. Sure, making healthier choices will probably help me in the "figure" department. But more than anything, I want to have energy to play with my little one. Hopefully, that little statement will help you think about your intentions of wanting to lose x lbs this year (since weight loss is the #1 goal of all time). Okay I'm stepping off of my soapbox now.

Here we go (these are not in order of importance)!

Leslyn's Goals for 2014

1. Implement an organization system for my home and stick with it. There are a lot of areas of my life that have a lot of order. Then there's my house. It's not like we live in a pile of trash or anything, but I want my home to be ready for company 24/7. If I could be just a little bit more disciplined and do things like put dishes away immediately, pick up something when I'm done using it, etc., that would make a huge difference.

2. Cut back on processed foods. I'll just be honest with you guys- the majority of my diet has consisted of processed foods. I don't know if I can cut back cold turkey (cheese, y'all.)... But I love how I feel when I eat more whole, unprocessed foods. Plus, I'm 100% sure that Baby J needs more vitamins, etc. So this year, I'm going in a much more organic/natural direction.

3. Plan out meals every week. This will help me with a lot of things. We will eat out less (you guys... It's embarrassing how much we ate out this year), save money, this will help me with goal #2, less trips to the grocery store, and there are plenty of other benefits that I'm not listing. I've done this off and on throughout our marriage, but now, I'm committing to it.

4. Be smart when designing/putting together the baby room. This might seem like a strange goal. But let's just talk about the minor heart attacks I've had when researching baby furniture at my favorite stores. $1,000 for a crib, Pottery Barn? REALLY?!?! Yeah, let me just drop a grand on something that's going to be pooped, peed, and thrown up on.

Sorry, I'm over my little rant. Anyways, something that we've been able to do for the rest of our house is to pull off the Pottery Barn look with Wal-Mart/Target prices. I'm hoping to do that again in Baby's room. I've found some design inspiration already, and I CAN'T WAIT to find out it's a boy or a girl so we can get started. Okay now I'm rambling and I need to get back on track.

5. Learn how to redesign my blog. I've realized that I am a control freak, and I want my blog to look a certain way, but I can't quite get it there with the skill set that I have. So this year, I want to learn how to redesign my blog. It's something that I need to learn how to do anyways.

6. Paint two rooms in our house. The baby room will definitely be painted. But I want to finish setting up my office. I have big dreams for this little office. I want to finally pull it all together.

7. Read at least 5 books about spiritual formation/theology and "research" (I couldn't think of a better word as I was writing this post) the Bible. I have to admit that I've always been one of those who believes things because that's what I've always been told is true. Now, I want to find the evidence for myself. I want to know why I believe what I believe, and where to find scripture to prove it's true.

8. Lastly, I want to be intentional with my time, relationships, money, everything. I think "intentional" is going to be my word for 2014. I've realized that I've slacked off in that area most of my life. I don't want to let any second go to waste.

There we go! I only have 8 goals. But I think that every single one of them will challenge me, and that those things will change me for the better. I can't wait to see what 2014 holds.

What are your goals for this new year?  

xoxo
Les
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png