Leslyn's Lovely Life: June 2014

Monday, June 30, 2014

38 Weeks

This picture very accurately portrays my feelings about still being pregnant. 

How far along? 38 Weeks, 2 Days.
Maternity clothes? Yesssssss.
Sleep: Nooooooo.
Best moment this week? Spending the weekend with my mom's side of the family. I love them. Oh, and for the first time ever, my family was able to be there for an appointment! So they got to see our little man on our 4D ultrasound (see the adorable picture at the bottom of this post... THOSE CHEEKS THOUGH!). 
Miss Anything? The antsiness is out of control. OUT. OF. CONTROL. I miss being a normal and rational human being. 
Movement: Squirming and hiccups mainly. A few good kicks in the ribs here and there.
Food cravings: Nothing specific. 
Aversions: Lunch meat.
Showing? A nurse asked me last week if I was having twins. There's your answer. 
Labor Signs? Yup- I've been at a 1 for 6 weeks now. 6. WEEKS. When the doctor told me that I hadn't progressed last week, I went out to my car after the appointment and cried for a solid 15 minutes. And then there are the painful contractions that apparently aren't doing anything (can you tell that I'm more ready than ever to have this baby?!). 
Belly Button- in or out? It's barely in- it's more stretched out than anything.
Rings- on or off? Off
Happy or Moody? Emotional during the day (when I'm alone at my house and bored to death), then happy when my husband gets home.
Looking forward to: Having this child. Lawd Jesus, please let me have this child soon. I'm ready to kiss those cheeks!!!  


 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Friday, June 27, 2014

5

1. I still have a few slots open for guest posts the weeks after Emmett is born! If you're interested and want some great exposure, please comment or shoot me an email! I'd LOVE to work with you and feature you on the blog! I mean, this is basically like free sponsorship. :) If you want more info about my blog stats, click on the "about me" section at the top of the blog!

2. My family is here for the weekend. They left Houston at 4 AM to be here for E's ultrasound yesterday (this is the first one they've been to!). Now THAT'S dedication! BTW- seriously, please pray that E makes his debut this weekend. Apparently, he weighs 8 lbs 3 oz. And I'll be 38 weeks tomorrow. If he grows much more, I might die.



3. My mom's side of the family is having a reunion this weekend, and I am so excited to spend some quality time with them! They're hilarious, loud, and we're bound to have a good time. :)

4. Here are more pictures of Chippy loving on the bump. Because he just is so ready to meet his brother, he can't stand it.





5. I've been super motivated to drink more water after reading this article and seeing the before and after pictures. My mind is BLOWN. If you don't have time to read it, just scroll down to the pictures. It's crazy.

I'm linking up with Lauren and Amanda at Meet the Barre (I can't find her Friday favorites original link up button... So I'm grabbing her blog button instead!).

                                                          photo H54Fbutton_zps973d26e1.png


Meet @ the Barre

 
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Someone's Ready...

A few weeks ago, I told y'all about how my husband has been the epitome of awesomeness as we prepare for this kiddo. If you missed the post, click here.

Recently, I've noticed that he is totally taking on some "dad traits". What are dad traits, you ask?

(Last summer with my cousin's baby... He's always been good with kids)

Let me give you a few examples.

1. He will stand out in the yard (or just look out our front window) every day to examine the yard. He is so fascinated by our grass and its growth patterns, it's kind of hilarious. He has really invested SOOO much time (and $$$) into our yard, and I mean, it's worth it because our grass is super pretty and green. But this has become a daily thing. 

2. He will sit in E's room for a long time, and try to come up with another project that we need to do before he's born. Just a few days ago, we went to Lowe's to buy an air filter. That's less than $20. We walked out with an air filter, a filter for our refrigerator, blinds for E's room, ant killer for the yard, and about a thousand other things. The projects will never end. 

3. I've seen him bust out a couple of these moves before. In public. No shame. ;)

4. I've gotten used to it, so I don't get embarrassed by it. But he sings as he puts gas in our car. Our kids are going to love that one when they're older. :)

5. He makes comments about people who play really loud music (I admit- I'm guilty of this too. Especially when it's at 7:45 in the morning. Like really?! We're all just waking up. There's no need to turn up the bass THAT much.) Aaaaand I'm 90 years old. Awesome.

There are plenty of other little things he does that are funny and endearing at the same time. Basically, I just really can't wait to raise kiddos with this guy. And embarrass the heck out of them. :)

xoxo
Les

 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Monday, June 23, 2014

37 Weeks



How far along? 37 Weeks, 2 Days
Maternity clothes? Yes. And a bathrobe. 
Sleep: It's more like I take a bunch of naps. I'll take what I can get. 
Best moment this week? Getting to see our little boy TWICE. E wasn't moving around a lot and his heart rate was really low at our appointment last week, so they did an ultrasound to make sure he was responding to different things. He passed every part of the "test", except for the breathing part (which is normal for boys his age). Please pray that his lungs develop QUICKLY and that he won't have any issues with breathing when he's born. :) In addition to the first screening, we are participating in a study at UAMS where they check for contractions in the last 4 weeks of pregnancy. As an added bonus, they do a free 4D ultrasound every week! Oh and we get paid, too! 
Miss Anything? Comfort. And not feeling antsy... I'm not nervous about being a mom, but I'm so anxious/excited for his arrival!!! I know that once he gets here, life is going to change COMPLETELY. But it will be nice to not play the waiting game anymore. 
Movement: As I said- it wasn't really happening on Monday, but then he got back to normal. He's very squirmy! 
Food cravings: Nothing in particular. 
Aversions: Lunch meat is nasty. 
Showing? Ohhhh yes. 
Labor Signs? Still at a 1. Boooooo. I have another appointment this afternoon. Hopefully we've progressed some! I've been much more active this week. We'll see if it did anything! 
Belly Button- in or out? In, and super stretched out. 
Rings- on or off? Off. 
Happy or Moody? Happy and excited. 
Looking forward to: Not gonna lie- I am going to do everything I can to make this child come this week. My dad and sister are leaving for England next week, and they'll be there past E's due date. I would love for them to be here for his birth. And no, I can't keep E in my belly past my due date, because my BFF is getting married the first weekend of August! 
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Friday, June 20, 2014

Friday...

1. We got a 4D ultrasound yesterday. And I swore up and down that I wouldn't post ultrasound pictures on the blog. But here I am doing just that. Because I think that the hubby and I made the cutest little human.



It totally blows my mind that he is ours. And I know it's kinda blurry, but he's sorta smiling in the bottom picture. 

2. At our appointment, we found out that he already weighs 6 lbs 13 oz (I'll be 37 weeks tomorrow), and his head is measuring 2 weeks ahead (that means that mama is going to be on the struggle bus when it's time for him to be born). I've kind of already mentioned this before, but seriously- PRAY that this kid comes next week. I really want my dad and sister to be in the country when he's born. And there's the part where he has a huge head and all I can think is... OUCH. 

3. I'm finally trying to figure out this whole blog design thing! I made a new header last week, and this week I worked on a few things on the sidebar (including 2 new blog buttons)! It took me FOREVER to get those things done, but I'm really super excited about the way it's turned out! If you have my old button, please replace it with the new one! And if you want to do a button swap, just email me (or comment below) so I can follow you and grab your button! :) I love making new friends!

4. Tonight, we're going to the Miss Arkansas pageant! Some of you know this, but one of my bff's from college was Miss Arkansas a few years ago, so it's always fun attending these events with her. :)

All of the roomies and the hubby. ;) He's such a trooper.


 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Monday, June 16, 2014

36 Weeks



So I didn't have time to be artsy this weekend. Y'all know how much I love doing chalkboards (*sarcasm*). Well now, I basically feel like a failure after reading this awesome article.  Just scroll through... You won't be disappointed. Also, lets talk about how LOW this child is. 

How far along? 36 Weeks, 2 Days
Maternity clothes? Yes... Even my maternity clothes are starting to get tight! This mama has been wearing her bath robe around the house. And yoga pants. I ain't mad about it. 
Sleep: I'm really thankful for afternoon naps. We'll put it that way. :) 
Best moment this week? We officially have all of the necessities- which is an INCREDIBLE feeling. 
Miss Anything? Still missing comfort. 
Movement: Yup- he's more squirmy than anything else. I think things are getting a little tight in there. 
Food cravings: Nothing really! 
Aversions: The smell of lunch meat and bbq chips is gross again. 
Showing? :)
Labor Signs? I'm dilated 1 cm right now... Which I know means basically nothing because people can be at a 1 for a month. I have my next doctor's appointment this afternoon, so we'll see what's happened since last week! Also- yesterday, I was having contractions every 10 minutes or so for about 3 hours... Then they stopped. So who knows how the next few weeks are going to be. 
Belly Button- in or out? In- but it's stretched out and looks super weird. Lo.. 
Rings- on or off? Off.
Happy or Moody? Happy.
Looking forward to: Seeing our little buddy on Thursday! Yay for ultrasounds!! 
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Thursday, June 12, 2014

Baby Shower: 4th Edition

This past weekend, DJ's home church threw us the most wonderful baby shower! So many people who we love were in attendance, and it was such a perfect afternoon. The main hostess has been in contact with me since January (!) planning this baby shower, so you better believe that it was so special.


Y'all- they made the corsage out of baby shoes. How creative is that?!


And they did SUCH a good job on the cake!


My wonderful hostesses.



Y'all- my sister-in-law was a LIFE SAVER at this shower. There were some newer members who I had never met, and I was so happy that she told me where they were sitting. Haha!


My hilarious mother-in-law. :)




Look at all of that good stuff!


One of my good friends from college was able to come to my baby shower!


My first students... Aren't they just beautiful?! I love them!

This church has loved our entire family so well, and I can't wait to bring our little E down for a visit!

And this concludes our baby shower series! We officially have everything we need... I'm actually going to the police department today to figure out how the heck to install his car seat. It's getting close, y'all (1 more month)!!!

xoxo
Les
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

35 Weeks

We had to move to a different spot for the picture because I'm not ready to do the nursery reveal yet!! But soon and very soon, you'll get to see our little man's nursery. We just need a few finishing touches. :)

How far along? 35 Weeks, 3 Days
Maternity clothes? All the time! 
Sleep: I usually get up a few times every night. I'm usually not really comfortable anymore, but that's to be expected. 
Best moment this week? Our baby shower on Sunday was wonderful! And having all the time in the world to clean, nap, bake, and relax has been exactly what this mama needed. 
Miss Anything? Comfort. Besides that, nothing! ;) 
Movement: Always! Some of his movements are more painful these days. But I can still say that it's easily my favorite part about being pregnant. 
Food cravings: Nothing in particular! 
Aversions: Can't think of anything!
Showing? I've had people tell me that I look like I'm about to pop for the past month. So I would say so. Haha
Labor Signs? There have been no new developments- just the same occasional contractions.
Belly Button- in or out? In
Rings- on or off? Off. :( 
Happy or Moody? Happy. Rested. Relaxed. Exactly what I need to be in the weeks leading up to his arrival. 
Looking forward to: DJ's first Father's Day! I have no idea what I'm going to get him yet! But I want to make it memorable and special for him. :) We'll see what we come up with! 
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Monday, June 9, 2014

Bragger

**I know I usually do bump dates on Mondays. But because of our crazy busy weekend, this week's edition will be bumped to tomorrow (pun TOTALLY intended). :)

When I was younger, my brother would always tattle on me and say "Mooooom!!! Leslyn's bragging!!!!" We were such brats. ;)

But today, I'm seriously going to brag. 

On this guy.



If you know me at all or follow me on social media, I'm not one to spill my guts about how much I love my husband, how he's my soul mate, we don't have a marriage hashtag, bla bla bla. I actually tend to unfollow people who do that kind of stuff. Because really, I can't deal with that every single day. 

But I just need to take a moment and write out (mostly so I'll always remember) how incredible he has been throughout this whole pregnancy.

He is the king of taking care of me. No joke. If I have a symptom, he googles it, reads multiple sources, and tries to fix whatever the problem is. He has painted my toenails for me- y'all, I can barely even put shoes on these days (and he did a very, very good job, might I add). He is so unbelievably patient with me. I am a lot slower these days, and I have a much harder time getting stuff done as quickly as I used to. He is compassionate. He still tells me that I look beautiful, even though the good Lord knows I don't feel like it. He makes me feel so loved. 

And that's just the tip of the iceberg of what he does for me. 

Seeing how excited he is about Emmett's arrival melts my heart. There are days where he walks in after work and wants to sit in E's nursery for a while. He loves looking through all of the baby stuff. He loves talking about our son. And even though he feels uncomfortable doing it, he will talk to Emmett/my belly, and Emmett always goes CRAZY when he hears his daddy's voice (my crazy hormones are making me ugly cry as I type this).

At this very moment, I think my heart might burst with the love and admiration that I feel for my husband. He is truly my greatest gift, and I am so thankful that God brought us together. There is nobody in the world who I would rather do life with. 

I'll stop bragging now. Probably because DJ is so embarrassed by this post. ;)
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

Goal Updates

It's been a few minutes since I updated y'all on my goals for this year. These are kind of selfish posts, because they force me to reflect on how I'm really doing with these things, and it helps me refocus. But this is where we are after 5 months of 2014.

1. Implement an organization system in our home
I feel like I'm getting better and better at this as we go along, especially with nesting being in full effect. I want everything to be perfectly organized and put away. I think I've become more of a neat freak than my husband, which I never thought would happen. There's just something about going to bed with a clean, clutter-free home. I love it- it's kind of addicting.

2. Cut back on processed foods
For the most part, this has been a success. A lot of it has to do with the gestational diabetes, and now with my blood pressure going up and a ton of swelling, I'm cutting back on salt too. It's hard to find a ton of processed food that's low in salt and carbs. So we're doing pretty good in this department.
*Side note: I have to brag on the hubby. Ever since my gestational diabetes diagnosis, he has lost 20 lbs. This is only after 2 months. He's a rock star. I'm so proud of him. And I think he's super hot. But that's not the point. All of this is because we cut back on portions and stopped eating as many processed items.

3. Plan out meals every week
I looooove planning our meals. I've taken the savings to another level by planning our meals around produce that's marked down significantly. On average, we save at least $15 per grocery trip at Kroger by shopping based on the ads. And recently, our grocery bill hasn't exceeded $50 a week. #winning

4. Be economical with baby stuff.
I posted about the dresser last week. I bought some barely used cloth diapers and saved a TON of money. We're finding inexpensive artwork on eBay. We saved $200 on our glider, and we saved over 50% on our crib. We're killing it in this department, in my personal opinion.

5. Redesign the blog.
Yeah, this is where things aren't going as well. Obviously, the blog looks the same. I recently posted about needing a hobby for the summer- maybe this will be it! :)

6. Paint 2 rooms.
Emmett's room is painted, and we love it. I think we're either going to paint the office or the bathroom next. We'll see what happens!

7. Read 5 books on Christianity/Spiritual Formation
This is the other one that I am not doing well with. I'm about to start a book called "You Lost Me". It's about the church, and why so many young people are leaving it. I'm really excited about reading this one. I still need suggestions for the other 4, so let me know if you have suggestions!

8. Be intentional with my time
I think I'm doing a pretty good job in this area. When I'm alone, I have a to-do list that I tackle. However, there are days where this mama needs to take it easy and chill. ;) When I'm with DJ, I try to keep the phone in the other room so we can enjoy these last few weeks of quality time.

And there you have it! Overall, the 2 things I really need to work on are the blog redesign and the books. But I mean, 5 1/2 out of 8, and we're not even to the halfway point yet? I'll take it. :)

Have a great day, friends!
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png

Monday, June 2, 2014

34 Weeks

We didn't have time for a chalkboard photo, as I was only at home for 7 hours this weekend. No lie. So this is a picture from Saturday before we attended a wedding! Seriously, how adorable is my husband? I like him a lot. 

How far along? 34 Weeks, 2 Days
Maternity clothes? Yes and yoga pants. Loooooove me some yoga pants. 
Sleep: Always a challenge. 
Best moment this week? Baby showers... and finally being on maternity leave! 
Miss Anything? Comfort. 
Movement: Yes! We have a little wiggle worm on our hands. 
Food cravings: Nothing in particular. I'll always eat pineapple, but that's not news to anybody. 
Aversions: It depends on the day! 
Showing? Oh honey...
Labor Signs? Still contractions!
Belly Button- in or out? In
Rings- on or off? Off now. :( 
Happy or Moody? I'm a happy camper! 
Looking forward to: I have one more baby shower this weekend at DJ's home church!
 photo c9b146dd-a2c3-4299-8e0b-a95042d86036_zps6bhzzwmj.png